International Festival of Recycling Art of Catalonia
CCCB, Center for Contemporary Culture in Barcelona
From 17 December 2010 to 9 January 2011

Activities:
Installations in public space, masterclasses, workshops for children, young people and adults, audiovisuals, performances, concerts and market

ARTISTS
Exhibition
Jana Alvarez, Amalgamastudio (Arnau Miquel + Enoc Armengol), Pablo Arias, Rodrigo Ángel Belaunzarán, Joan Baptista Cabré i Sendròs aka Jobakasén, Erika Calesini, Joaquín Carrillo aka Mostixqi, Alberto Carvajal, Jorge Fabián Castillo, Luis Cruz Suero, Brian Dettmer (Galería Mito), Ulises Pistolo Eliza, Dominique Flüglistaller, Steven Forster, Gandalf Gavan (N2 Galería), Steve Gibson (Galería Mito), Luis González, Floor Grootenhuis, Irene Iborra Rizo + Eduard Puertas Anfruns, Samuel Jeffs, Kilomba, Miki Krumbiegel, Daniel Marazuela, Tere Martínez, aka L’Algarenya, Vanesa Moreno Serna, Carlos Mujica Mantilla, Tarcisio Navarro Reyes, Imanol Ossa, Rina Ota, , Javiera Ovalle, (curated by Valentina Montero), Andrea Petrachi, Alice Pieper,Cristina Pino + Gustavo Suaznábar, Hanoch Piven, Dodi Reifenberg, Giovanni Paolo Renato Rende, Quim Rifà, + Jorge Rodríguez-Gerada (N2 Galería), Sixeart (N2 Galería), Tanit Sospedra, Xisca Subías Sureda, Armengol Tolsà aka Ermengol, Ricardo A. Viana Dias, Zicla

Projects
Agenda21 Escolar, Design Quartier Ehrenfeld, Sammelwerk 8esther Kusche + Rainer Kiel), Ökorausch

Audiovisuals
MirArte Audiovisual + Tallers d’Art i Escultur CP Brians II, Estudio Nómada ( Iries Tonies, Hissora Linse González, Gonzalo Tugas Faúndez, Lorena Franzoni), María Paz Montecinos

Interventions in public space
Alexandra Granados, La Buena y Lamala

Fairs
Aurora Aguilà, Albatros, Pietro Alberti de Isasi, Ámbar Contemporáneo, Mercè Andreu, Anita de Trapo, Banda de Rodadura, Bijutiljana Camilloni, CG Taller de Reciclado, Clara de Clara, CreaRte, Denada BCN, Drym, El Jardín Cósmico, El Quiltro, Txus Fibla, Forquillart, Yarlot Gil, Isabel Herrera, HomeMadeKarma, Imaginario Textil, Kabraloka, Kuska, La prisa mata, Le Moulin Joly, Lucirmás, Luckywaste, Mapanupu, Maslamp,Mesa Bonita, Xavi Molina, Mono-Pec, NEUS, Nolvenn, Tomomi Nozawa, Obrador Design Studio, Ökorausch, “Off the Cuff” Recycled Productions, Oia Joies de reciclatge, Onababa, OOO My Design, Pendientes d Ti, Fini Piñeiro, Producciones Pikulinas, Punto Creativo, Ready-Made, Reciclartistes dels CP de Catalunya, s’Adolitx, Asja Olga Schalekamp, Tanit Sospedra, Stinga, Ilene Tatali, Maria Tarragó, Jaume Ramón Torner, MaríaIsabel Uribe, völgueta joies de paper reciclat, Zenzele African Recycle Art

Shows
Anthroposinergia, Comisario Produce, Giosafat, Juan José Ibáñez + Pablo Valls, L.U.V.E. La Ultra Violeta Experience, Javier Manjarrés, Naranjas de la China

Workshops
Col·lectiu Autonoise, Sara Beltrame + Pedro Locubiche, Oscar Buyo, Nati EstébanezOrtega, Alina Kopytsa, Paloma Rodríguez, Asja Olga Schalekamp, Nada Tozija Uzal + Ariel Facundo Uzal

Conferences
CETIB, School of technical engineers of Barcelona, Alex Giménez Imirizaldu (architect), Jorge Rodríguez-Gerada (artista), Anne Sota (350.org), Ignasi Ripoll (SEO/Birdlife), Will Bates (350.org), Sabine Voggenreiter (DQE), Dunja Karabaic (director Ökorausch), Cecilia Montero (dr. in Anthropology)

Environmental Cinema
Play Again, Vienen por el oro, vienen por todo, Garbage Dreams, Space Tourist, Waterlife, Green, Concrete Coast, Houston we Have a Proble, Born Sweet, Burning in the Sun, Cortometrajes: Lanube inversa, Insostenible, Container, (UR) Agua, Like Crude >Oil, Thank You Mr. President, El cuento más antiguo del mundo, OOIOO SOL.

Download Press Clipping

Photos ©Consuelo Bautista
See all photos

Catalogue Drap-Art´10

Video